Minutes of the Faculty Senate Meeting
September 14, 3:30 p.m.
ENGR 209

John Pijanowski, Chair
Linda Jones, Secretary
Minutes Status:Approved

Roll Call

Present

Officers: Pijanowski, Jones, Brady, Allison, Hagstrom

Senators (elected): (ARCH) Jacobus; (ALFS) Tzanetakis, Ahrendsen, Hettiarachchy, Edgar; (ARSC) Freund, Gigantino, Lee, Scheide, Christiansen, Spiegel, Bell, Kerr, Brewer, Landman, Quinn, White; (WCOB) Peters, Sabherwal, Esper; (EDHP) Havel, Brady, Higgins, Lusk; (ENGR) Selvam, Rossetti, Chimka; (LAW) Beard; (LIBR) Lehman; (At-Large) Whayne, Gay, Dennis, Kral, Salisbury, Korth, Gray, Allison, Johnson, Sebold.

Senators (admin): Martin, McCray, Van Laningham, Judges, Needy, Robertson, Miller, Leeds, Coon.

Absent:

Officers: Hall

Senators (elected): (ARCH); (AFLS) Shoulders; (ARSC) Bradley-Engen, Comfort, Allen, Barabote, Lampinen; (WCOB) Kali; (EDHP); (ENGR) Hall; (LAW) ; (LIBR) ; (At-Large) Murphy, Jensen.

Senators (admin): Steinmetz, Saxena, DiBrezzo, Rankin, Robinson, MacKeith, Shields, Waller, English, Henderson Allen, Harwood-Rom, Cromer, Fagg

++++++

I. Call to Order: John Pijanowski

Meeting called to order at 3:33.

II. Roll Call

Roll called!

III. Approval of Agenda

Meeting amended to include an executive session; item B has been moved to Executive Session. Amended agenda approved.

IV. Approval of Minutes from May 4, 2016

Minutes approved

V. Reports

A. Chair, John Pijanowski

VI. Old Business

None

VII. New Business

A. University Calendar Committee

Calendar Proposal

Final Exams

The two items were presented to the Faculty Senate. These items will be voted on during the October meeting.

B. Consent Agenda:  The following items are referred by the University Course and Programs Committee and/or the Graduate Council for review and action by the Faculty Senate at its meeting scheduled September 14, 2016:

1.  Course Change proposals – including undergraduate and graduate classes approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 22 and August 5, 2016 and the Graduate Council on June 16, 2016 and August 18, 2016:  (PDF Report).

2.   Undergraduate Program Change Proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on August 5, 2016:  (PDF Report).

a. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food, and Life Sciences, Department of Agricultural Education, Communication and Technology–AECTBS-AGLE, Agricultural Education, Communication & Technology-  Agricultural Leadership Concentration, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural, Food & Life Sciences (2a_AECT-AGLE Report, 2a_AECT-AGLE – New Option – Ltr of Notification, 2a_AECTBS-AGLE 17-18 Checksheet—Final Revision, 2a_AECT – AGLE 9 SDCP 17-18 final).

 

b. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design, Department of Architecture-ARCHBA, Architecture, Bachelor of Architecture (2b_ARCHBA Report).

 

c. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design, Department of Interior Design-IDESBD, Interior Design, Bachelor of Interior   Design (2c_IDESBD Report).

 

d. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Art-ARHS-M, Art History Minor (2d_ARHS-M Report).

 

e. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Arts and Sciences Dean- ARSC Acad Regs, ARSC College Academic Regulations (2e_ARSC Acad Regs Report).

 

f. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of English- ENJOBA, English/Journalism, Bachelor of Arts 2f_ENJOBA Report.

 

g. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Journalism-JOPLBA-NEWS, Journalism/Political Science News-Editorial Concentration, Bachelor of Arts (2g_JOPLBA-NEWS Report).

 

h. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Journalism- JOUR Dept Honors, Journalism Departmental Honors (2h_JOUR Dept Honors Report).

3. Announcements

a. Retroactive Graduate Credit - The Graduate Council voted to allow up to six hours to count for both an undergraduate degree and a graduate certificate.  All requirements of retroactive graduate credit will apply and we will use a transcript notation that says that the courses may not be used to fulfill requirements for a graduate degree.

Consent Agenda approved.

VIII. Announcements

Chancellor Investiture: Thursday, October 20th, 2:00 p.m., Faulkner Performing Arts Center.

IX. Executive Session

A. Elections of Campus Council Members (16) and Executive Committee Members (5)

The following individuals were elected to the Executive Committee: Cheryl Murphy, Jeannie Whayne, Jim Gigantino, Kathleen Lehman, and Dennis Brewer.

The following individuals were elected to the Campus Council: Cheryl Murphy, Jeannie Whayne, David Gay, Norm Dennis, Tim Kral, Neil Allison, Donald Johnson, Kate Shoulders, Don Edgar, James Gigantino, Richard Lee, Hope Christiansen, Fred Spiegel, Kathy Comfort, Dennis Brewer, Calvin White.

B. Honorary Degrees

X. Adjourn

The meeting adjourned at 5:00.