Agenda
Faculty Senate
May 7, 2014
ENGR 209
3:30 pm


I. Call to Order: Janine Parry, Chair

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Agenda

IV. Approval of minutes from April 9, 2014

V. Reports

A. Sharon Gaber, Provost

B. Charles Robinson, Vice Provost for Diversity

Presentation

C. Janine Parry, FS Chair

Report

VI. Old Business

A. Kasey Walker, Nominating and Elections Committee

Report

Board Policy

VII. New Business

A. Consent Agenda

The following items are referred by the University Course and Programs Committee and/or the Graduate Council for review and action by the Faculty Senate at its meeting scheduled for May 7, 2014:

1. Course Change Proposals:

a. Undergraduate and School of Law course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 25, 2014 – Table A andTable D

b. Graduate and dual credit course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 21, 2014 and the Graduate Council on April 17, 2014 -  Table B and Table C

    c. Undergraduate and Graduate course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 21, 2014 and the Graduate Council on April 17, 2014.

    i. Courses with No Enrollment in Last 5 Years--Courses to Remain Active Fall 2013 – Table E

    ii. Courses with No Enrollment in Last 5 Years--Courses to be Inactivated Fall 2013 – Table F

    iii. Courses Inactive More Than 3 Years--Courses to Remain Inactive Fall 2013 – Table G

    iv. Courses Inactive More Than 3 Years--Courses to be Deleted Fall 2013 – Table H

2. Undergraduate Program Change Proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 25, 2014:

a. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences, Department of Agricultural Education, Communications, and Technology – ACOM-M – Minor in Agricultural Communications (Table One, Attachments 1A and 1A-1).

b. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences, Department of Agriculture Economics and Agribusiness – AGBSBS – BSA, Agricultural Business (Table One, Attachment 1B).

c. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences, School of Human and Environmental Sciences – HDFSBS – BSHES, Human Development and Family Sciences, Birth to Kindergarten Concentration (Table One, Attachment 1C).

d. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Arts and Sciences – INDS-M – Minor in Indigenous Studies (Table Two, Attachments 2A and 2A-1).

e. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Arts and Sciences – JWST-M – Minor in Jewish Studies (Table Two, Attachments 2B and 2B-1).

f. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Arts and Sciences – SOST-M – Minor in Southern Studies (Table Two, Attachments 2C and 2C-1).

g. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Communication – COMM-M – Communication Minor (Table Two, Attachments 2D and 2D-1).

h. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Geosciences – GISTBC – Undergraduate Geospatial Technical Certificate (Table Two, Attachment 2E).

i. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of History – AAST-M – Minor, African and African American Studies Table Two, Attachments 2F and 2F-1).

j. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Journalism – JOUR-M – Minor, Journalism (Table Two, Attachments 2G and 2G-1).

k. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Journalism – JOURBA – BA, Journalism (Table Two, Attachment 2H).

l. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Music – MUSCBA – BA, Music (Table Two, Attachment 2I).

m. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Music – MUSCBM – BM, Music (Table Two, Attachment 2J).

n. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, School of Social Work – CHAS-M – Minor in Child Advocacy Studies Training (Table Two, Attachments 2K and 2K-1).

o. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, School of Social Work – CHASBC – Undergraduate Certificate in Child Advocacy Studies Training (Table Two, Attachments 2L and 2L-1).

p. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice – CRJS-M – Minor in Criminal Justice (Table Two, Attachments 2M, 2M-1 and 2M-2, 2M2-1).

q. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice – CMJSBA – BA, Criminal Justice (Table Two, Attachment 2N).

r. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – SPAN-M – Minor in Spanish (Table Two, Attachments 2O and 2O-1).

s. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business, Department of Walton College Dean - Walton College Online Credit Hour Policy for Online Students Taking On-Campus Courses – (Table Three, Attachment 3A).

t. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business, Department of Walton College Dean - Walton College Online Credit Hour Policy for Students Pursuing an On-Campus (Face-to-Face) Undergraduate Degree – (Table Three, Attachment 3B).

u. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business, Department of Walton College Dean - Delete current Walton College Transfer Policy related to correspondence (self-paced) courses based on new University Online policies. – (Table Three, Attachment 3C).

v. Proposed undergraduate program change for the College of Education and Health Professions, Eleanor Mann School of Nursing - NURSBS – BSN, Bachelor of Science Nursing (Table Four, Attachment 4A).

w. Proposed undergraduate program change for the College of Engineering, Department of Engineering Dean – College of Engineering Graduation Requirements (Table Five, Attachment 5A).

3. Graduate Program Change Proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 21, 2014 and the Graduate Council on April 17, 2014:

a. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Curriculum and Instruction - CHEDMA – MAT, Childhood Education (Table Six, Attachments 6A, 6A-1, 6A-2, 6A-3, 6A-4, 6A-5, 6A-6, 6A-7, 6A-8 and 6A-9).

b. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Engineering Dean – ENGRME – MSE, Engineering (Table Six, Attachment 6B).

4. Policy for - Online Credit Hours for Students Pursuing an On-Campus (Face-to-Face) Undergraduate Degree – approved and supported by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 25, 2014. (Documents One and Two)

VIII. Announcements

A. Resolution - Curt Rom

B. Resolution - John Rupe

C. Resolutions of Sorrow

Wanda Allen Belzung, Instructor Emerita, Department of Journalism - Dale Carpenter

Lyell Thompson, Professor Emeritus of Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences - Mary Savin

John Lindstrom, Associate Professor, Department of Horticulture - Mary Savin

William Neal Harrison, Professor Emeritus, Department of English - Davis McCombs

Patrick R. Huntley, ISYS Professor Emeritus - Rajiv Sabherwal

Earnest W. Fant, Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering - Kim Needy

Porter Stone, Assistant Professor Emeritus of the Department of Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering - Kim Needy

James Edward Scroggs, Professor Emeritus, Department of Mathematical Sciences - Alan Cochran

A Wallace Cordes, University Professor Emeritus, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry - Dan Davis

Walter Lee Brown, Professor Emeritus, Department of History - Kathy Sloan

Cecil Cogburn, University Professor Emeritus, Department of Mechanical Engineering - Ing-Chang Jong

George S. Denny, Professor, Educational Statistics and Research Methods - Charles Stegman

Lorene Allen Raymond, Assistant Professor Emeritus, School of Human Environmental Sciences - Godwin Charles Ogbeide

Glenn Nelson, Professor Emeritus, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Lalit Verma

C. Election Results

IX. Adjourn