Minutes of the Faculty Senate Meeting
September 15, 2010, 3:30 p.m.
ENGR 209

Ro DiBrezzo , Chair
Linda Jones, Secretary
Minutes Status: Approved

Roll Call

Present:

Officers: DiBrezzo, Freund, Brady, Jones, Kral

Senators (elected): (ARCH) Wall; (ALFS) Karcher, Milus, Savin, Costello; (ARSC) Comfort, Turner, Parry, Landman, Scheide, Grob-Fitzgibbon, Arenberg, Stites, Rhoads; (WCOB) Bouwman, Ellstrand, Jensen; (EDHP) Kissinger, Deggs, Smith-Nix; (ENGR) Gordon, Hall; (LAW) Brummer; (LIBR) Kirkwood; (At-Large) Fort, Allen, Murphy, Riggs, Johnson, Billings, Allison, Salisbury, Margulis.

Senators (admin): Gaber, Schwab, Smith, Nance, McMath, Lewis.

Absent:

Officers: Gay

Senators (elected): (ARCH); (AFLS) Burgos, Ahrendsen; (ARSC) Behrend, Shobe, Nolan, Van Brahana; (WCOB); (EDHP) Stegman; (ENGR) Rossetti; (LAW); (LIBR); (At-Large) Curington, Whayne, Gay.

Senators (admin): Gearhart, Vayda, Shannon, Worrell, P. Rankin, Saxena, J. Rankin, Shields, Henderson Allen.

I. Call to Order: Neil Allison, Chair

The meeting was called to order at 3:30 p.m.

II. Roll Call

The roll was called

III. Approval of Agenda

The agenda was approved

IV. Approval of minutes from May 5, 2010

May 5 , 2010

The minutes were approved

V. Reports

A. Provost's Report, Sharon Gaber

The Provost reported on the following:

B. Marcia Imbeau, APT Committee

The committee has explored the use of electronic tenure packets. This fall is the first time they are being implemented through the sharepoint system. There are concerns about uniformity and consistency within the process and confidentiality is crucial. Each college does have a contact helper.

C. Wyrick report on football ticket prices.

Powerpoint Presentation

D. Ro DiBrezzo, Faculty Senate Chair

The Chair reported on the following:

VI. Old Business

VII. New Business

A. The following items are referred to the Faculty Senate for review and action at its meeting scheduled for September 15, 2010:

1. Undergraduate course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010 and July 23, 2010: Table A, Key.

2. Graduate and Dual credit course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010 and July 23, 2010; and the Graduate Council on May20, 2010, June 17, 2010 and August 19, 2010: Table B and Table C, Key.

3. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agriculture, Food and Life Sciences, School of Human Environmental Sciences - FHNHBS - BSHES, Foods, Human Nutrition and Hospitality – Hospitality and Restaurant Management Concentration (Table One, Attachment 1A) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

4. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agriculture, Food and Life Sciences, School of Human Environmental Sciences - HDFSBS - BSHES, Human Development, Family Sciences and Rural Sociology (Table One, Attachments 1B and 1C) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on July 23, 2010.

5. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Anthropology – ANTHBA – BA, Anthropology (Table Two, Attachments 2A, 2B, 2C, and 2D) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

6. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Anthropology – ANTHBA – BS, Anthropology (Table Two, Attachments 2E and 2F) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

7. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Biological Sciences – BIOLBA – BA, Biology (Table Two, Attachments 2G and 2H) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

8. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Biological Sciences – BIOLBS – BS, Biology (Table Two, Attachments 2I and 2J) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

9. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Biological Sciences – BIOL-M – Minor in Biology (Table Two, Attachment 2K) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

10. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business, Walton College Business Dean – WERP-M – Minor in Enterprise Resource Planning (Table Three, Attachment 3A) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on July 23, 2010.

11. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business, Department of Marketing and Logistics – TRNSBS – BSBA, Transportation (Table Three, Attachment 3B) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on July 23, 2010.

12. Proposed undergraduate program change for the College of Education and Health Professions, Department of Curriculum and Instruction - PCHED – Pre-Code for BSE, Childhood Education (Table Four, Attachments 4A and 4B) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010.

13. Proposed graduate program change for the Eleanor Mann School of Nursing – NURSMS – MS, Nursing (Table Five, Attachments 5A and 5B) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010 and the Graduate Council on June 17, 2010.

14. Proposed graduate program change for the Eleanor Mann School of Nursing – NURSMS – MS, Nursing (Table Five, Attachments 5C and 5D) was approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 28, 2010 and the Graduate Council on June 17, 2010.

15. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Rehabilitation, Human Resources and Communication Disorders – CNSLMS – MS, Counseling (Table Five, Attachment 5E) was approved by the Graduate Council on May 20, 2010.

16. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Rehabilitation, Human Resources and Communication Disorders – CNEDPH – PhD, Counselor Education (Table Five, Attachment 5F) was approved by the Graduate Council on May 20, 2010.

Consent Agenda approved.

B. Resolution on behalf of Nancy Talburt

Resolution for Nancy Talburt approved.

C. Elections of the Executive Committee and Campus Council Representatives

The following individuals were elected:

Executive Committee - Cheryl Murphy, Inza Fort, Mary Savin, Tom Jensen, Janine Parry

Campus Council - Charles Stegman, Angie Smith-Nix, Chauncey Brummer, Patricia Kirkwood, Inza Fort, Jeannie Whayne, Charles Riggs, David Gay, Luti Salisbury, Jerry Wall, Mary Savin, Kathleen Comfort, Joan Turner, Janine Parry, Douglas Rhoads, Tom Jensen

VIII. Announcements

IX. Adjourn