Minutes of the Faculty Senate Meeting
September 9, 2009, 3:30 p.m.
ENGR 209

Neil Allison, Chair
Linda Jones, Secretary
Minutes Status: Approved

Roll Call:

Present

Officers: Allison, Jones, Brady, DiBrezzo

Senators (elected):  (ARCH); (ALFS) Miller, Rom, Savin; (ARSC) Turner, Parry, Landman, Scheide, Shobe, Grob-Fitzgibbon, Brady, Kral, Van Brahana; (WCOB) Bouwman, Ellstrand, Hardgrave; (EDHP) Kissinger, Dibrezzo; (ENGR) Heymsfield; (LAW); (LIBR) Kirkwood; (At-Large) Curington, Fort, Allen, Gay, Murphy, Riggs, Turner, Salisbury, Martin.

Senators (admin): Gaber, Geren, Nance, Henderson Allen, McMath, Lewis.

Absent

Officers: Rupe

Senators (elected): (ARCH) Wall; (AFLS) Ahrendsen, 2 TBAs; (ARSC) Behrend, Comfort, Freund, Rhoads; (WCOB); (EDHP) Stegman, Smith; (ENGR) Gordon, Hall; (LIBR); (At-Large) Whayne, Johnson, Billings, T. Jensen.

Senators (admin):  Gearhart, Verma, Shannon, Schwab, Worrell, Beene Ballard, Smith, Saxena.

I. Call to Order: Neil Allison, Chair

Meeting was called to order at 3:30

II. Roll Call

Roll was called

III. Approval of Agenda

The agenda was approved.

IV. Approval of minutes from May 6, 2009.

May 6, 2009

V. Reports

A. Provost Sharon Gaber - The Provost reported on the following:

B. Senate Chair, Neil Allison

Teacher Evaluation Policy

C. Textbook Report - Ro DiBrezzo and Inza Fort

VI. Old Business

None

VII. New Business

A. Membership of Admissions and Transfer of Credit Committee

Proposed Changes
Current membership

Motion to accept combination of third level review and current Faculty Senate Committee (Admissions and Transfer of Credit) comes moved and seconded from the Executive Committee.

Motion to approve passed.

B. Consent Agenda

The following items are referred to the Faculty Senate for review and action at its meeting scheduled for September 9, 2009:

1. Undergraduate course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22 and August 28, 2009: Table A.

2. Graduate and Dual credit course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24 and May 22, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21 and June 18, 2009: Table B and Table C.

3. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business – Department of Management – GBUSBS – BSBA, General Business (Table 1, Attachments 1A and 1B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on August 28, 2009.

4. Proposed undergraduate program change for the College of Education and Health Professions – Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – RECRBS – BSE, Recreation (Table 2, Attachments 2A and 2B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009.

5. Proposed undergraduate program change for the College of Education and Health Professions – Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – RECR-M – Minor in Recreation (Table 2, Attachments 2C and 2D) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009.

6. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Curriculum and Instruction – SPEDMA - MAT, Special Education (Table 3, Attachments 3A and 3B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009 and the Graduate Council on June18, 2009.

7. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – RECRME - MED, Recreation (Table 3, Attachments 3C and 3D) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009 and the Graduate Council on June18, 2009.

8. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – RECRED - EDD, Recreation (Table 3, Attachments 3E and 3F) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009 and the Graduate Council on June18, 2009.

9. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – KINSMS - MS, Kinesiology (Table 3, Attachments 3G and 3H) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21, 2009.

10. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Health Science, Kinesiology, Recreation and Dance – ATTRMA – Master of Athletic Training (Table 3, Attachments 3I, 3J and 3K) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21, 2009.

11. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Rehabilitation, Human Resources and Communication Disorders – CNEDES - EDS, Counselor Education (Table 3, Attachments 3L and 3M) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on May 22, 2009 and the Graduate Council on June18, 2009.

12. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Rehabilitation, Human Resources and Communication Disorders – HIEDES - EDS, Higher Education (Table 3, Attachments 3N and 3O) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21, 2009.

13. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Rehabilitation, Human Resources and Communication Disorders – Vocational Education - MAT, Vocational Education (Table 3, Attachments 3P and 3Q) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21, 2009.

14. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Physics – APHYMS - MS, Applied Physics (Table 3, Attachments 3R and 3S) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on April 24, 2009 and the Graduate Council on May 21, 2009.

Request made to remove HNED 4913H, Politics and Literature, from Table A.

Remainder of Consent Agenda Approved.

Motion to table HNED 4913H until next meeting made and seconded.

Motion passed.

C. Election of Executive Committee and Campus Council Members

The following were elected to serve on the Executive Committee for 2009-2010:

Janine Parry, Tim Kral, David Gay, Cheryl Murphy, Charles Riggs.

The following were elected to serve on the Campus Council for 2009-2010:

Curt Rom, Mary Savin, Joan Turner, Janine Parry, Joel Freund, Tim Kral, Doug Behrend, Ernie Heymsfield, Inza Fort, Jeannie Whayne, David Gay, Cheryl Murphy, Charles Riggs, Terry Martin, Luti Salisbury, Tom Jensen.

VIII. Announcements

IX. Adjourn

Meeting adjourned, sometime after 4:00 but certainly before 5:00!