Agenda
Faculty Senate
April 8, 2009
ENGR 209
3:30 pm

I. Call to Order: Inza Fort, Chair

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Agenda

IV. Approval of minutes from March 11, 2009.

March 11, 2009

V. Reports

A. Provost Bob McMath
B. Senate Chair Inza Fort
C. Coalition of Intercollegiate Athletics Tom Jensen
D. Elections Committee Ches Jones

VI. Old Business

None

VII. New Business

A. Calendar Committee

2013-2014 Calendar Estimate

2015 2016 Proposed Calendars


B. Consent Agenda

The following items are referred to the Faculty Senate for review and action at its meeting scheduled for April 8, 2009:

1. Undergraduate and School of Law course change proposals approved by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009: Table A and Table B.

2. Graduate and Dual credit course change proposals - None.

3. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences – Department of Foreign Languages – (Table 1, Attachment 1A and Attachment 1B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on February 27, 2009 and the Graduate Council on March 26, 2009.

4. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences – Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences – PMGT-M, Minor in Pest Management (Table 2, Attachment 2A) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

5. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences – Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences – WLHA-M, Minor in Wildlife Habitat (Table 2, Attachment 2B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

6. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences – Department of Plant Pathology – PLPA-M, Minor in Plant Pathology (Table 2, Attachment 2C) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

7. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business – Department of Management – GBUSBS – BSBA, General Business (Table 3, Attachment 3A) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

8. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business – Department of Management – MGMTBS – BSBA, Management (Table 3, Attachment 3B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

9. Proposed undergraduate program change for the Walton College of Business – Department of Marketing and Logistics – TRNSBS – BSBA, Transportation (Table 3, Attachment 3C) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 27, 2009.

10. Proposed graduate program change for the Department of Industrial Engineering – ORESMS – MS, Operations Research (Table 4, Attachment 4A and Attachment 4B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on February 27, 2009 and the Graduate Council on March 26, 2009.

11. Proposed program change for the School of Law – AGLWLM – LLM, Agricultural Law (Table 5, Attachment 5A and Attachment 5B) was approved without opposition by the University Course and Programs Committee on March 26, 2009.

C. Posthumous Degrees Honorary Degree Committee (Charles Stegman)

VIII. Announcements

A. Retiring Faculty
B. Memorials

Irene Bergal, Jimmy Ford, John Goodwin, Louise Russet Kramer, Leo Van Scyoc,
Cyrus Sutherland

IX. Adjourn to party